Contact > Data protection

Data protection

Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

The protection of the privacy and personal rights of our customers when visiting our website is of decisive importance for a trusting use of our offers. With this data protection information, we would like to emphasise our commitment to secure and trustworthy handling of your data and explain to you how we use the personal data of our customers. In particular, our employees who process personal data are bound by data secrecy and must comply with it.

We therefore process their data exclusively on the basis of the statutory Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). In principle, you can use our website without providing any personal data.

When you visit our online shop and place orders, personal data is collected. This always happens in accordance with the DSGVO.

1. What is personal data and what is it used for?

Personal data is information that can be assigned to your person. This includes information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, when you visit our website for technical reasons, other data is automatically collected, such as the IP address assigned to your computer by your Internet access provider when you connect to the Internet, or information about the Internet page from which you accessed our site, or about the Internet browser you are using (technical information). This technical information can be personal data in individual cases. As a rule, however, we only use technical information to the extent that this is necessary for technical reasons for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and misuse, as well as pseudonymised or anonymised for statistical purposes.

a) when visiting our website

A visit to our website does not require any disclosure of your identity. When you visit our shop pages, for technical reasons, log files are stored as standard, which are sent to the server of our website.

The following information is stored   

  • IP address (Internet protocol address) of the accessing computer
  • the website from which you are visiting us (referrer)
  • the websites you visit on our site
  • the date and duration of the visit
  • Browser type and browser settings
  • operating system

This data is stored for the analysis and protection of the data processing systems against unauthorised access and is used to ensure a smooth connection to the website. We never use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

b) when ordering via our website

We use the personal data you provide us with to fulfil and process your order, in particular when you visit our website, register on our website or log into an existing account and when you order products from our online shop.

 

 

 

In order to order successfully in our shop, we need your contact details such as name, delivery and billing address and e-mail address, as well as details of the type of payment method you have chosen, in order to carry out and fulfil the contract correctly. These details are marked as mandatory fields in our form fields - all other details are voluntary.

The data provided by you will also be stored in our customer database. In order to avoid typing errors and to ensure that your ordered items also reach you, we check the completeness and correctness of your address when you enter them - because we cannot conclude a contract with you without checking your data.

The personal data collected by us for the processing of your order will be stored until the end of the statutory retention period and then deleted. Exceptions are tax and commercial storage and documentation obligations, which oblige you to store data for a longer period of time and which require you to do more than just store data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1S. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Data processing is based on the legal provisions of §96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art. 6 Paragraph 1S. 1 lit. b DSGVO on their order and is necessary for the stated purposes for the appropriate processing of their order and for the mutual fulfilment of obligations arising from the purchase contract.

 

2. to whom do we pass on personal data?

When passing on your personal data, we always ensure the highest possible level of security. Therefore, your data will only be passed on to previously carefully selected and contractually obligated persons.

a) credit institutions for payment matters: Wirecard

Wirecard AG is one of the world's leading independent providers of outsourcing and white label solutions for electronic payment transactions.

 The following data is sent to Wirecard in order to guarantee correct payment processing:

  • First name, last name
  • Address incl. house number
  • Postcode and place of residence

 Wirecard: https://www.wirecard.at

Privacy Policy: https://www.wirecard.at/datenschutz/

 

b) DPD

DPD is one of the country's leading logistics and parcel service providers. Its main areas of business include the transport of letters, advertising mail, print media and parcels.

DPD needs your data to ensure smooth shipping. The following data is transmitted to DPD when an order is placed:

 

  • First name, surname
  • Address incl. house number
  • Postcode and place of residence

 Privacy Policy: https://www.dpd.com/at/home/siteutilities/datenschutz

 

c) Mailchimp

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you agree to the owner of the e-mail address provided and to receive the newsletter.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that the newsletter is sent in an agreed manner. In the course of this procedure, the potential recipient can be added to a mailing list. The user then receives a confirmation e-mail to confirm the registration in a legally secure manner. Only if the confirmation takes place, the address is taken up actively in the distributor.

We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and offers.

MailChimp, a registered trademark of The Rocket Science Group LLC, is used as the newsletter software. Your data will be transmitted to MailChimp. MailChimp is prohibited from selling your data and from using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. MailChimp is an American certified provider and registered trademark of The Rocket Science Group LLC,

Further information can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

For this reason, we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by inspecting our data protection declaration.

d) Shopimore GmbH

The Shopimore GmbH is our leading supplier for the multichannel trade and offers several areas as a complete solution.

Online shop

  • marketplace
  • merchandise management
  • cash register systems

 The multichannel channels of Shopimore GmbH are used on this website. All data is securely managed by Shopimore GmbH and is used exclusively for the smooth processing of orders.

SHOPiMORE: www.shopimore.at

e) Passing on your data to third parties

During the ordering process you will be asked for your consent to pass on your data to third parties. Under the following conditions we pass on your data to third parties, if:

 

  • For the case that for the passing on after the Abs. and Art. The DSGVO a legal obligation exists.
  • This is legally permissible and according to Abs. and Art. The DSGVO is necessary for the execution of contractual relationships with them
  • you give us your express consent with your signature in accordance with paragraph and Art. Have granted the DSGVO
  • The passing on according to Abs. and Art. The DSGVO for the assertion, exercise and defence of legal claims.

3. use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that enable us to make your visit to our website convenient. These include, for example, default settings for the presentation of our website or shopping cart functions, as well as the option of single sign-on, so that you only have to log on to our website once, for example. These cookies are temporarily stored on your computer and only transmitted to our servers when you visit our website. We mainly use "session cookies", which are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when you close your browser or after a longer period of inactivity. You can view and delete the cookies stored on your computer and control the use of cookies in general via the settings of your Internet browser. For more information, please contact the manufacturer or the help function of your Internet browser. Please note that the functionality of our online shop may be limited or unavailable if you do not allow cookies.

4. analysis and tracking tools

All tracking measures listed are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit.f DSGVO. On the one hand we use these different tools in order to evaluate our offer for the purpose of optimization for you, on the other hand we would like to ensure a time conforming organization of our Website.

a) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google INC (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/), to continuously optimize our pages. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.


The cookie collects information about the use of this website and transfers it to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. The following information is used:

  • Browser type and version
  • Host name of the computer used
  • The operating system
  • Time of the server query
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)

 The pseudonymised user profiles are used to evaluate the user behaviour and to summarise it via reports. Google will use this information to provide better Internet services to the website operator.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

5. Social Media Plugins 

On our website we use social plugins of social networks (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+) on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. With these tools we want to make our company better known. Each of the providers is responsible for its own data protection-compliant operation and guarantees this in the sense of the DSGVO.

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: Facebook: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). An overview of the Google plugins and their appearance can be found here:

Google+:https://developers.google.com/+/web/

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). An overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance can be found here:

Twitter: https://about.twitter.com/de.html

Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). An overview of the Instagram buttons and their appearance can be found here:

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/?hl=en

Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook, Google, Twitter or Instagram servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the respective provider directly to your browser and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has called the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Instagram. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "Like", "+1", "Twitter" or "Instagram" buttons, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The information is also published in the social network, on your Twitter or Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the providers.

6. data security

The security of your personal data has a high priority for us. We therefore protect your data stored with us through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees who process personal data are obliged to observe data secrecy. To protect your personal data, it is transmitted in encrypted form. To protect communication via your Internet browser, we use SSL=Secure Socket Layer, for example. You can recognise this by the lock symbol displayed by your browser when you are using an SSL connection. In order to guarantee the permanent protection of your data, the technical security measures are regularly checked and, if necessary, adapted to the state of the art. These principles also apply to companies that process data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Your rights to your data

You have legal claims to information about your data stored with us as well as to correction, deletion and blocking of this personal data. You can exercise these rights most quickly, simply and conveniently by logging into your account and editing the data stored there directly. Data, which we have to store due to legal, statutory or contractual storage obligations, are blocked instead of being deleted in order to prevent their use for other purposes.

8. Consent, revocation / objection rights

You can object to the use of your data for advertising, market and opinion research purposes at any time or revoke your consent to the use of your data with effect for the future. You can send us your objection or revocation by e-mail or post. If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to shop@plumeriamuseum.com. If you receive advertising from us by e-mail, you can exercise your revocation even more conveniently by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in the e-mail and following the further instructions. Please understand if we need a little time to implement your objection/revocation in our systems and you can still receive messages from us during this time.

9. up-to-dateness and modification of this data protection information

We always want to present our customers with an attractive offer and therefore continuously adapt our assortment to the wishes of our customers. This may necessitate updates to this data protection information. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly for changes. We will inform you separately about any changes that may affect your consent.

Current status: 17.12.2018